The Driver and the Doctor: Are They Joint Tortfeasors?
[…] Harka, at 435.

To the extent Lasprogata and its progeny are cited for the broad position that, as a matter of law, the driver and the doctor can never be joint tortfeasors, that proposition is contrary to basic principles of joint tortfeasor responsibility, and it is also inconsistent with the results reached by our Pennsylvania courts in related “driver-doctor” joint tort cases.

Let us first consider the basic principles of joint tortfeasor responsibility, beginning with the basic definition of a “joint tortfeasor.” The Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8322, defines joint tortfeasors as “two or more individuals jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury.” The key to that definition is the requirement that the two actors cause “the same injury,” something which would appear to be very fact-specific.